Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Timur Askerov, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
19:00
On the International Day for Protection of Children
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Olga Pudova, Yulia Suleimanova, Igor Barbakov, Askar Abdrazakov

2
June
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Maria Bulanova, Yekaterina Osmolkina, Roman Belyakov, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Claude Debussy

Featuring Anna Denisova, Yegor Chubakov

3
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Maxim Zyuzin

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00

Performed by Mariinsky Orchestra musicians

4
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Andrei Yermakov, Danila Korsuntsev

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
14:00
opera by Richard Wagner staged by Vyacheslav Starodubtsev

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Natalia Muradymova, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Pavel Yankovsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
5
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
15:00
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00

Programme: Vitali, Franck, Shostakovich, Glazunov, Bartók, Piazzolla, Brahms

6
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin

7
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
8
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00

Programme: Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Medtner, Ravel

9
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 350 years since the birth of Peter the Great
Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking 350 years since the birth of Peter the Great
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with choreography by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Vladimir Shklyarov, Renata Shakirova

10
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with choreography by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Konstantin Zverev, Elena Yevseyeva

Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the days of culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Russian Federation
11
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

 

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with choreography by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Yevgeny Konovalov, Anastasia Lukina

The Rachmaninov Hall
14:00
12
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Konstantin Zverev

Mariinsky II
17:00
Mariinsky II
20:00

Programme: Rachmaninoff, Rimsky-Korsakov, Stravinsky, Prokofiev

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Concert Hall
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
13:30

Concert participants - children of artists of the Mariinsky Theatre

The Rachmaninov Hall
17:00

Performed by Mariinsky Orchestra musicians

13
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Anastasia Bibicheva, Mikhail Petrenko, Edem Umerov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Leonid Klinichev (for children aged 6+)
Concert Hall
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
15:00
14
June
Tuesday
Concert Hall
20:00
Concert has been rescheduled from 10 May and 10 December, 2020; 30 April and 26 September, 2021; 21 May 21, 2022
The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
15
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Vladimir Shklyarov, Alexander Sergeev, Danila Korsuntsev

Mariinsky II
19:00
16
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
20:00
17
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Marking 140 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky
ballets by Michel Fokine set to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Alexander Sergeev, Maria Shirinkina, Maria Bulanova, Alexander Romanchikov

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Vladislav Sulimsky, Olga Pudova, Sergei Skorokhodov

Concert Hall
17:30
Marking 140 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky

Vsevolod Zavidov (piano)
Soloists: Pavel Raikerus, Zarina Shimanskaya, Peter Laul, Alexander Kashpurin (piano), Maria Bayankina (soprano), Yekaterina Sergeyeva (mezzo-soprano), Yevgeny Akhmedov (tenor), Gennady Bezzubenkov (bass)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00

Programme: Arnold, Ibert, Ponchielli, Dvořák, Haydn

18
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Marking 140 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky
ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Tatiana Tkachenko, Ivan Oskorbin, Alexandra Iosifidi

Concert Hall
15:00
Marking 140 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky

Soloist: Pavel Milyukov (violin)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

19
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Marking 140 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky
ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Alexandra Iosifidi, Nikita Vronskikh, Tatiana Tkachenko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
15:00
Marking 140 years since the birth of Igor Stravinsky

Teacher. Student
Soloist: Pavel Milyukov (violin)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

20
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Hibla Gerzmava, Sergei Skorokhodov, Vladislav Sulimsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

22
June
Wednesday
The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00

Maria Safarova, Alexei Okhotnikov (violin), Lyudmila Ketova (viola), Daria Zemskaya (cello)

23
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova, Nadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin, Oxana Skorik, Andrei Yermakov

Concert Hall
20:00
24
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim, Maria Iliushkina, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
19:00
Music Festival Brass of the White Nights
The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
Music Festival Brass of the White Nights
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
Music Festival Brass of the White Nights
The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
25
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
In honour of Alla Osipenko´s jubilee
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Alexandra Khiteeva, Nikita Korneyev, Danila Korsuntsev, Maria Bulanova

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
11:30
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Alexander Petrov

Featuring Yaroslav Petryanik, Karina Chepurnova, Anastasia Kalagina, Yevgeny Ulanov

Concert Hall
20:00
Music Festival Brass of the White Nights
The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
Music Festival Brass of the White Nights
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
Music Festival Brass of the White Nights
26
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
15:00
Komödie mit Musik by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Olga Pudova, Larisa Yudina, Dmitry Voropaev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Konstantin Zverev, Alexander Romanchikov, Oxana Skorik

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
11:30
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Alexander Petrov

Featuring Vadim Kravets, Kira Loginova, Anastasia Kalagina, Sergei Romanov

Concert Hall
20:00
Music Festival Brass of the White Nights

Soloists, students of Children's music schools and the Mariinsky Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Grigory Velko

27
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Alexei Timofeyev

Concert Hall
19:00
Music Festival Brass of the White Nights
Marking 100 years since the birth of Yuri Bolshiyanov, People's Artist of Russia

Prize-winners of the International Tchaikovsky Competition: Zhasulan Abdykalykov (trumpet), Alexei Lobikov (trombone), Zakhar Katsman (horn), Fyodor Shagov (tuba)

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Music Festival Brass of the White Nights
28
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Richard Wagner, first part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko, Anna Kiknadze, Zlata Bulycheva, Mikhail Vekua, Andrei Popov, Vadim Kravets
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

Festival Brass of the White Nights meets the winners of the I Rachmaninoff International Competition

29
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 100 years since the birth of Veniamin Margolin, Honoured Artist of the RSFSR

Soloist: Timur Martynov (trumpet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

30
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner, second part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Anzhelika Minasova, Anna Kiknadze
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

cantata by Carl Orff
Soloists: Olga Trifonova (soprano), Stanislav Leontiev (tenor), Vladislav Kupriyanov (baritone)

Select month: July  August     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit